1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A less brittle resin for jewellery making?

Discussion in 'Resins' started by Katy, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. Katy

    Katy Guest

    Hi!
    I was in last weekend to buy some more resin for the jwellery I make. I currently use your casting water clear resin. I'd like to start making hinged bangles but am worried this resin is a bit brittle and not strong enough for the general wear and tear I would expect a bangle to receive when being worn. Any suggestions or advice? I've attached a pic of the type of thing I'm aiming to reproduce... Thanks!

    Attached Files:

  2. CA-Nick

    CA-Nick Administrator Staff Member

  3. Katy

    Katy Guest

    Thank you Nick- I'll have to give it a whirl. Do you know if you can bend it with heat and set it again after its cured? The bangles that I want to make look like they were cast as long flat shapes then bent after curing (from the look of the bits that are embedded in it). Thanks again for your help, and speedy reply!
  4. CA-Nick

    CA-Nick Administrator Staff Member

    I don't actually know. But it is plastic so I suppose it would deform with heat? I think there would be a window of opportunity where you could do it - Where the resin had cured enough so that you could demould it but before it has completely cured, so it could be heated and bent. It's an interesting question - I'll ask Martin to come in on it as he knows most about these things!
  5. Katy

    Katy Guest

    Great thank you!
  6. Martin @ EC Tech

    Martin @ EC Tech Tech Staff Member

    Hi Katy, Nick is correct The Clear Cast polyurethane resin can be heated and manipulated into shape. however the resin isn't really designed for this so there is no recorded data on what temperature and for how long you should heat before re-forming. I did manage to do this purely by accident, when we did tests on the product before stocking it. when casting with this for the first time I did not have the Ideal recommended working temperature to cast in, the first attempt came out slightly tacky due to the low temperatures and under curing. I decided to put the object (which was the featured Buddha statue on the labels of our tins) in front of a fan assisted heater to help it cure off further. when I returned the head of the statue had softened and his head and face was hanging down his back :) the cast did however re-harden and stay in that deformed shape. Unfortunately I did not take note of the temperature at which this happened so unfortunately it will have to be a bit of experimentation on your part to achieve this result. this will not work with polyester resins. Hope this helps. Kind rgds Martin
  7. Katy

    Katy Guest

    Thanks both for your help, will definitely try to get in again for some PU resin to try out, and do some experiments with heat application. Cheers! :D
    Can I ask one more question please regarding moulds for resin? I bought a few moulds from you last weekend and you mentioned that you can now make them in-house, which is great! I forgot to ask, if I wanted a custom mould making, how big these can go?
  8. CA-Nick

    CA-Nick Administrator Staff Member

    Approx 40cm x 15cm, not sure about the depth though. Ask for Wayne when you come in - he's the expert on the mould machine! :)
  9. Squankmuffin

    Squankmuffin New Member

    Sorry for the thread necromancy!

    I've used the same resin to make jewellery and the surfaces are damaged. I've made a LOT of jewellery, none of which is anywhere near saleable condition - lots of dents and pitting.

    Is there anything I can coat it with for a stronger / more durable finish to save the pieces I have already made?

    Will switch for future jewellery, but don't want to throw away all the things I have already done.

    Thank you
  10. Steph

    Steph Administrator Staff Member

    Hi,

    The clear casting polyester resin isn't the toughest resin, unfortunately, so you will find you can end up with chips etc if not treated carefully. Are these happening fairly soon after de-moulding, or could it be general wear and tear?
  11. Squankmuffin

    Squankmuffin New Member

    It does seem to be wear and tear. But it is occuring quite quickly. And the tackiness has been an issue as things will stick to the surface.
    Is there any sort of top coat or anything I could apply? Really don't want to throw everything away - have nearly 100 pieces and they all looked great until they got nudged / touched another piece / got dented.
  12. Steph

    Steph Administrator Staff Member

    The resin can take a week or so to reach full cure, so it would be soft and easily dented before that time. You could try a heater on the pieces after you've demoulded, that can help them harden up properly.

    A good quality PU-based clear varnish over the top of the pieces could also help, as it's generally quite tough.

Share This Page