1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

saggy edge

Discussion in 'Tech Tips and Advice' started by VMax1974, Mar 12, 2016.

  1. VMax1974

    VMax1974 New Member

    I have a mould for a seven style kitcar nosecone and I am having trouble with the return edges sagging and falling away from the gel

    it seems that wherever I orientate the mould there is always an edge or 3 upside down so laminating the upside down edges and making them stay in place is really doing me in

    is there an easy way to make the edges stick
  2. Martin @ EC Tech

    Martin @ EC Tech Tech Staff Member

    HI , Best way to get around this is to apply strip layer to the problem edge horizontally, leave to cure then turn mould over and do the rest. gravity has to be able to assist in keeping the matting in place. Any edges that are upside down will cause wet matting to fall.
    If applying more than one layer, ensure that the layers are staggered, multiple layers that are not staggered will cause shrinkage and will pull at the gelcoat. This will cause a pull line in the finished product (indentation in gel surface). I'm not sure if that explains clearly but if you wish you camn call our tech team on 0191 497 5134 to discuss.

    Kind rgds Martin

Share This Page